General election 2015 in Hampshire - candidates and constituencies

PUBLISHED: 12:49 01 May 2015 | UPDATED: 13:03 08 May 2015

Getty Images/iStockphoto

Getty Images/iStockphoto

Archant

The next general election in the UK takes place on Thursday 7 May 2015. We’ve put together a handy Hampshire guide to polling day; including candidates for each constituency and the results from 2010.

Full results now available here

.

ALDERSHOT

2015 candidates (known at the time of publishing)

• Conservative - Gerald Howarth

• Green - Carl Hewitt

• Liberal Democrats - Alan Hilliar

• Labour - Gary Puffett

• UKIP - Bill Walker

2010 results (party - candidate - number of votes)

• Conservative - Gerald Howarth - 21,203

• Liberal Democrats - Adrian Paul Collett - 15,617

• Labour - Jonathan Slater - 5,489

• UKIP - Robert Snare - 2,041

• English Independence Party - Gary Cowd - 803

• Christian - Juliana Brimicombe - 231

--------------------------------------------------

BASINGSTOKE

2015 candidates

• Conservative - Maria Miller

• Labour - Paul Harvey

• Liberal Democrats - Janice Spalding

• UKIP - Alan Stone

• Independent - Omar Selim

2010 results

• Conservative - Maria Miller - 25,590

• Liberal Democrats - John Shaw - 12,414

• Labour - Funda Pepperell - 10,327

• UKIP - Stella Howell - 2,076

• Basingstoke Common Man - Steve Saul - 247

--------------------------------------------------

EAST HAMPSHIRE

2015 candidates

• Conservative - Damian Hinds

• Labour - Alex Wilks

• Liberal Democrats - Richard Robinson

• UKIP - Peter Baillie

• Green - Peter Bisset

2010 results

• Conservative - Damian Hinds - 29,137

• Liberal Democrats - Adam Carew - 15,640

• Labour - Jane Edbrooke - 4,043

• UKIP - Hugh McGuiness - 1,477

• English Democrats - Matt Williams - 710

• Justice & Anti-Corruption Party - Don Jerrard - 310

--------------------------------------------------

EASTLEIGH

2015 candidates

• Liberal Democrats - Mike Thornton

• UKIP - Patricia Culligan

• Conservative - Mims Davies

• Labour - Mark Latham

• Green - Ron Meldrum

• TUSC - Declan Clune

• Beer, Baccy and Scratchings - Ray Hall

2010 results (Lib Dems won a 2013 by-election)

• Liberal Democrats - Chris Huhne - 24,966

• Conservative - Maria Hutchings - 21,102

• Labour - Leo Barraclough - 5,153

• UKIP - Ray Finch - 1,933

• English Democrats - Tony Pewsey - 249

• Independent - Dave Stone - 154

• National Liberal Party: Third Way - Keith Low - 93

--------------------------------------------------

FAREHAM

2015 candidates

• Conservative - Suella Fernandes

• Liberal Democrats - Matthew Winnington

• Green - Miles Grindey

• UKIP - Malcolm Jones

• Labour - Stuart Rose

• Independent - Nick Gregory

• Independent - Harvey Hines

2010 results

• Conservative - Mark Hoban - 30,037

• Liberal Democrats - Alex Bentley - 12,945

• Labour - James Carr - 7,719

• UKIP - Steve Richards - 2,235

• Green - Peter Doggett - 791

• English Democrats - Joe Jenkins - 618

--------------------------------------------------

GOSPORT

2015 candidates

• Conservative - Caroline Dinenage

• Labour - Alan Durrant

• UKIP - Christopher Wood

• Liberal Democrats - Rob Hylands

• Green - Monica Cassidy

• Independent - Jeffrey Roberts

2010 results

• Conservative - Caroline Dinenage - 24,300

• Liberal Democrats - Rob Hylands - 9,887

• Labour - Graham Giles - 7,944

• UKIP - Andrew Rice - 1,496

• BNP - Barry Bennett - 1,004

• English Democrats - Bob Shaw - 622

• Green - Claire Smith - 573

• Independent - Dave Smith - 493

• Independent - Charlie Read - 331

• Independent - Brian Hart - 289

--------------------------------------------------

HAVANT

2015 candidates

• Conservative - Alan Mak

• Green - Tim Dawes

• Labour - Graham Giles

• UKIP - John Perry

• Liberal Democrats - Steve Sollitt

2010 results

• Conservative - David Willetts - 22,433

• Liberal Democrats - Alex Payton - 10,273

• Labour - Robert Smith - 7,777

• UKIP - Gary Kerrin - 2,611

• English Democrats - Fungus Addams - 809

--------------------------------------------------

MEON VALLEY

2015 candidates

• Conservative - George Hollingbery

• Liberal Democrats - Chris Carrigan

• Labour - Gemma McKenna

• Green - Diana Korchien

• UKIP - Dave Alexander

2010 results

• Conservative - George Hollingbery - 28,818

• Liberal Democrats - Liz Leffman - 16,693

• Labour - Howard Linsley - 3,266

• UKIP - Steve Harris - 1,490

• English Democrats - Pat Harris - 582

• Animal Protection - Sarah Coats - 255

• Independent - Graeme Quar - 134

--------------------------------------------------

NEW FOREST EAST

2015 candidates

• Conservative - Julian Lewis

• Green - Sally May

• Labour - Andrew Pope

• UKIP - Roy Swales

• Liberal Democrats - Bruce Tennent

2010 results

• Conservative - Julian Lewis - 26,443

• Liberal Democrats - Terry Scriven - 15,136

• Labour - Peter Sopowski - 4,915

• UKIP - Peter Day - 2,518

• Green - Beverley Golden - 1,024

--------------------------------------------------

NEW FOREST WEST

2015 candidates

• Conservative - Desmond Swayne

• UKIP - Paul Bailey

• Green - Janet Richards

• Labour - Lena Samuels

• Liberal Democrats - Imogen Shepherd-DuBey

2010 results

• Conservative - Desmond Swayne - 27,980

• Liberal Democrats - Mike Plummer - 11,084

• Labour - Janice Hurne - 4,666

• UKIP - Martin Lyon - 2,783

• Green - Janet Richards - 1,059

--------------------------------------------------

NORTH EAST HAMPSHIRE

2015 candidates

• Conservative - Ranil Jayawardena

• Liberal Democrats - Graham Cockarill

• UKIP - Rob Blay

• Green - Andrew Johnston

• Labour - Amran Hussain

• Monster Raving Loony - Mad Max Bobetsky

2010 results

• Conservative - James Arbuthnot - 32,075

• Liberal Democrats - Denzil Coulson - 13,478

• Labour - Barry Jones - 5,173

• UKIP - Ruth Duffin - 2,213

--------------------------------------------------

NORTH WEST HAMPSHIRE

2015 candidates

• Conservative - Kit Malthouse

• Labour - Andrew Adams

• Green - Dan Hill

• UKIP - Susan Perkins

• Liberal Democrats - Alex Payton

2010 results

• Conservative - George Young - 31,072

• Liberal Democrats - Tom McCann - 12,489

• Labour - Sarah Evans - 6,980

• UKIP - Stan Oram - 2,751

--------------------------------------------------

PORTSMOUTH NORTH

2015 candidates

• Conservative - Penny Mordaunt

• Green - Gavin Ellis

• Labour - John Ferrett

• UKIP - Mike Fitzgerald

• Liberal Democrats - Darren Sanders

• TUSC - Jon Woods

• Justice and Anti-Corruption Party - Steven George

2010 results

• Conservative - Penny Mordaunt - 19,533

• Labour - Sarah McCarthy-Fry - 12,244

• Liberal Democrats - Darren Sanders - 8,874

• UKIP - Mike Fitzgerald - 1,812

• English Democrats - David Knight - 1,040

• Green - Iain Maclennan - 461

• TUSC - Mick Tosh - 154

--------------------------------------------------

PORTSMOUTH SOUTH

2015 candidates

• Liberal Democrats - Gerald Vernon-Jackson

• Labour - Sue Castillon

• Conservative - Flick Drummond

• UKIP - Steve Harris

• TUSC - Sean Hoyle

• Green - Ian McCulloch

• Independent - Mike Hancock

• Justice & Anti-Corruption Party - Don Jerrard

2010 results

• Liberal Democrats - Mike Hancock - 18,921

• Conservative - Flick Drummond - 13,721

• Labour - John Ferrett - 5,640

• UKIP - Robert Robinson - 876

• BNP - Geoff Crompton - 873

• Green - Tim Dawes - 716

• English Democrats - Ian Ducain - 400

• Independent - Les Cummings - 117

--------------------------------------------------

ROMSEY AND SOUTHAMPTON NORTH

2015 candidates

• Conservative - Caroline Nokes

• UKIP - Sandra James

• Liberal Democrats - Ben Nicholls

• Labour - Darren Paffey

• Green - Ian Callaghan

2010 results

• Conservative - Caroline Nokes - 24,345

• Liberal Democrats - Sandra Gidley - 20,189

• Labour - Aktar Beg - 3,116

• UKIP - John Meropoulos - 1,289

--------------------------------------------------

SOUTHAMPTON ITCHEN

2015 candidates

• Labour - Rowenna Davis

• Conservative - Royston Smith

• Green - John Spottiswoode

• UKIP - Kim Rose

• Liberal Democrats - Eleanor Bell

• TUSC - Sue Atkins

2010 results

• Labour - John Denham - 16,326

• Conservative - Royston Smith - 16,134

• Liberal Democrats - David Goodall - 9,256

• UKIP - Alan Kebbell - 1,928

• Green - John Spottiswoode - 600

• TUSC - Tim Cutter - 168

--------------------------------------------------

SOUTHAMPTON, TEST

2015 candidates

• Labour - Alan Whitehead

• UKIP - Pearline Hingston

• Green - Angela Mawle

• Conservative - Jeremy Moulton

• Independent - Chris Davis

• TUSC - Nick Chaffey

• Liberal Democrats - Adrian Ford

2010 results

• Labour - Alan Whitehead - 17,001

• Conservative - Jeremy Moulton - 14,588

• Liberal Democrats - Dave Callaghan - 9,865

• UKIP - Pearline Hingston - 1,726

• Green - Chris Bluemel - 881

--------------------------------------------------

WINCHESTER

2015 candidates

• Conservative - Steve Brine

• Liberal Democrats - Jackie Porter

• UKIP - Martin Lyon

• Labour - Mark Chaloner

• Green - Michael Wilks

2010 results

• Conservative - Steve Brine - 27,155

• Liberal Democrats - Martin Tod - 24,107

• Labour - Patrick Davies - 3,051

• UKIP - Jocelyn Penn-Bull - 1,139

• English Democrats - Mark Lancaster - 503

***

2015 candidate information sourced from the Democracy Club. All information is correct as of the published date at the top of this article.

Latest from the Hampshire